Login

Placeholder

Close

Find a Specialist

Search by name, postcode or suburb to find your nearest specialist.

OR

Email us

*Mandatory field

Astute Financial Management Pty Ltd, AIW Dealer Services Pty Ltd and their related

companies (“Astute”) understand the importance you attach to your personal
information and are committed to protecting your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy
Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

What personal information do we collect about you?

The nature of personal information we collect from you will depend on the service(s)
you have requested and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of
birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and
financial statements and employment details.

We obtain most of the information directly from you through the completion of
application forms and client profiles and we maintain records of the information in the
course of ongoing customer service.

Before we are able to arrange financial products we are required by law to verify
your identity and will therefore request and copy your personal identification
documents. If you choose not to provide the personal information or identification
documents that we require, we may not be able to provide you with the requested
service(s).

What about sensitive personal information?

Some of our services also require us to collect sensitive information, including (but
not limited to) your racial or ethnic origin, credit records, state of health and medical
history. Sensitive information is usually needed for applications for death, sickness
and disability insurance and credit products.

Your sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which
it was provided, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure of this
information is allowed by law.

How do we use your personal information and who may we disclose it to?

We will only use the information you provided for the purpose of providing you with
the service(s) you have requested, unless:

Depending on the product or service, personal information may be disclosed to:

Generally, we require that organisations outside Astute who handle or obtain
personal information as service providers to the group, acknowledge the
confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to
privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this policy.

From time to time, we may also use your contact details for marketing
communications activities. We respect your choice to opt out of these activities.
Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material from
us at any time, please let us know by sending an e-mail to
administration@astutefinancial.com.au .

We will not adopt as our own, any unique identifiers you may provide to us such as
Tax File Numbers, Medicare or other numbers.

How do we store your personal information?

Whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet, or other
electronic medium, safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is one of
our key responsibilities. We hold personal information in a combination of secure
computer storage facilities and paper-based files and have robust procedures to
protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,
modification or disclosure.

We are required to retain a record of your personal information for a period of seven
years. After this period, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will
destroy the records in a secure manner.

Can you access your personal information?

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold about you
and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. You will be required to:

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a reasonable
timeframe. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing
and copying any information requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will
advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How do we keep personal information accurate?

Astute endeavours to ensure that your personal information remains accurate and
up-to-date. We acknowledge that your personal information may change frequently
with changes of address and other personal circumstances. To enable us to keep
our records accurate, please notify us by sending an e-mail to
administration@astutefinancial.com.au if you believe that any information we hold
about you is incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may vary our Privacy Statement and will publish any changes
on this website. This privacy statement was last amended in March 2013.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Astute breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or
the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, please
send us an e-mail at compliance@astutefinancial.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can phone the
Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.